CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:102 874636

Mr. Bruce A. Bell
W.N. Proctor Company, Inc.
115 Broad Street
P.O. Box 192
Boston, MA 02101

RE: The tariff classification of a steel flange bearing housing from Italy

Dear Mr. Bell:

In your letter dated May 15, 1992, on behalf of your client, Cumberland Engineering, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item in question, part number E-284487, is a flange bearing housing designed to incorporate a spherical roller bearing. The item is not imported with the bearing pre-mounted. The unit is used, in conjunction with a bearing, to support a rotating shaft on a plastic material granulator. As the photographs and other descriptive literature submitted with your inquiry show, the subject part contains a hollow cavity into which the spherical roller bearing is press-fitted, and an outer flange, with pre-drilled holes, for affixing the assembly to the side of the granulator

The applicable subheading for the bearing housing, part number E-284487, will be 8483.30.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bearing housings; flange, take-up, cartridge and hanger units. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem.

It is the opinion of this office that the bearing housing would not be subject to antidumping duties under the current Department of Commerce antifriction bearing dumping investigation, as published in the Federal Register on May 15, 1989. Should you desire a binding ruling on the applicability of this ADA case to your merchandise, please write directly to the Department of Commerce, Office of Compliance, Washington, D.C.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport